[Logo] Air Video Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Remote Access doesn't work  XML
Forum Index » Air Video Problems and Solutions
Author Message
zorro18



Joined: 07/17/2010 11:55:04
Messages: 3
Offline

Thanks to the very prompt support from AV staff, I finally got it working.
Air Video is now up and running with auto-mapping turned off.
I put the Dlink router in my DSL modem settings as advised and it worked.
cookingpapa



Joined: 02/23/2010 02:25:59
Messages: 15
Offline

How about if I get message "Your Air Video Server instance is accessible from the internet" in testing page, but still cannot connect to AV thru 3G by entering the Server PIN , error message is 'URL Resolver Error: Server is not reachable"? I disabled uPnP and have done the port forwarding already.

Thanks!
cookingpapa



Joined: 02/23/2010 02:25:59
Messages: 15
Offline

Suddenly, "Your Air Video Server instance is NOT accessible from the internet" ....
The log is:
2010-07-18 08:56:34 PortMapperAction: Scheduling task PortMapperAction$2 (12606779)
===================================================================================================
2010-07-18 08:56:34 StatusReportAction: Submitting status report:
2010-07-18 08:56:34 StatusReportAction: - PIN: 86048XXXX, BonjourName: Home-PC, Addresses: [192.168.X.XXX:45631] [null:45631]
2010-07-18 08:56:34 StatusReportAction: - Done (detected external IP XXX.xxx.xxx.x)
2010-07-18 08:56:34 StatusReportAction: Scheduling task StatusReportAction$1 (13905160)
2010-07-18 09:00:21 TestConnectionAction: Scheduling task TestConnectionAction$1 (7896426)

I have only Virtual Server/Port Trigger under my router, what should I input in virtual server?
Port no. IP address Protocol Status
45631 ??? ALL Activate

Besides, need to input Port Trigger info?
Admin



Joined: 08/23/2009 08:49:34
Messages: 8705
Offline

You shouldn't need to enable port triggering. Just virtual server. Please send screenshots of your port forwarding settings, router status page and entire remote support log to support (at) inmethod.com
cookingpapa



Joined: 02/23/2010 02:25:59
Messages: 15
Offline

Thanks! Then what IP address should I input in Virtual Server?
Admin



Joined: 08/23/2009 08:49:34
Messages: 8705
Offline

Your computer's local IP address (the one in log starting with 192.168...)
Isteady



Joined: 07/19/2010 04:28:20
Messages: 6
Offline

Portforward.com says my Actiontec router requires that my computer have a static IP address...

"To setup port forwarding on this router your computer needs to have a static ip address. Take a look at our Static IP Address guide to setup a static ip address. When you are finished setting up a static ip address, please come back to this page and enter the ip address you setup in the Static IP Address box below."

True?
Isteady



Joined: 07/19/2010 04:28:20
Messages: 6
Offline

... And if I do set up a static ip address on my iMac (the main CPU connected to the router), will my laptop be able to find the new address, since it depends on the iMac's connection to access the web?
Thanks in advance. I can't wait to tap into the potential of this great program!
Admin



Joined: 08/23/2009 08:49:34
Messages: 8705
Offline

It doesn't have to be static (configured in the computer's network settings). Most routers allow you to bind certain IP address to computer network card MAC address.
Isteady



Joined: 07/19/2010 04:28:20
Messages: 6
Offline

HOw is that done? Is it taken care of in the port forwarding process? Good news about not having to be static, but I have not had luck forwarding port 45631 using DHCP. I have "Automatically Map Port" turned off within Air Video. I test the connection within the root tab of the Air Video GUI and Air Video says "Connection Test Failed - Your Air Video Server instance is NOT accessible from the internet." I have accessed my router successfully, and have forwarded the ports correctly (I guess). I will send screen shots and the remote log when I am able.
Isteady



Joined: 07/19/2010 04:28:20
Messages: 6
Offline

Have sent logs and screens shots of router's port forwarding to support@inmethod. All seems correct to Inmethod support. What next? I would like for this to work!
Thanks
Isteady



Joined: 07/19/2010 04:28:20
Messages: 6
Offline

I have submitted all info requested and my issue has not been resolved. Please respond so that we may communicate. I have done everything required to get the program to work and to provide the Air Video team with relevant info... Logs, router screen shots, etc. IT DOESN'T WORK. PLEASE RESPOND.
Admin



Joined: 08/23/2009 08:49:34
Messages: 8705
Offline

If you didn't get the response please resend the email. It looks like we didn't get it.
tivoboy



Joined: 08/04/2010 18:12:37
Messages: 1
Offline

So, this used to work fine, up till yesterday,today, even on the LAN it won't find the folder where movies are stored. It finds the DEVICE fine, which means the server must be there, but not the folder. Just says searching forever?

Has something changed? Is there a call out that has to happen or something?
Admin



Joined: 08/23/2009 08:49:34
Messages: 8705
Offline

Nothing has changed, the change must be in your network. Do you get any error message?
 
Forum Index » Air Video Problems and Solutions
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team